The BluePrint

B-A track dominates

Tanner+Worthing+won+two+events+in+the+boys+dual+meet+with+Northern+Bedford+and+Mount+Union.
Back to Article
Back to Article

B-A track dominates

Tanner Worthing won two events in the boys dual meet with Northern Bedford and Mount Union.

Tanner Worthing won two events in the boys dual meet with Northern Bedford and Mount Union.

Jeff Miller

Tanner Worthing won two events in the boys dual meet with Northern Bedford and Mount Union.

Jeff Miller

Jeff Miller

Tanner Worthing won two events in the boys dual meet with Northern Bedford and Mount Union.

Colin McCaulley, Sports Writer

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The boys track team advanced its record to a perfect 6-0 yesterday on the road with wins over Northern Bedford and Mount Union.

The field team won every single event with a shot put throw of 40-1 from Chris Wertman, a discus throw of 104-10 from Jared Zitterbart, and a javelin throw of 134-4 from Dominick Tornatore.

Jeff Miller
Jamyson Focht had victories in the 100 and 200 in the girls’ dual meet at Mount Union.

Senior Clay Engle was able to take two first places in high jump with a jump of 5-6 and in triple jump with a jump of 41-1. Bellwood-Antis’s nick Watters won the long jump with a jump of 19-3. Junior Dominick Faith took the last jumping event of the day for the boys with a 10-0 pole vault.

Tanner Worthing was able to take home two first place awards in the 200 and 400 yard dashes. The BA boys relays teams swept the 400, 1600, and 3200 relays.

The boys  defeated Mount Union (126-24) and beat Northern Bedford (117-33).

The girls track team had a strong showing by defeating Mount Union by a score of (119-30) and Northern Bedford by a score of (89-59).

BA won one of the field events with a 69-2 throw from Kera Engle in the discuss. Kamryn Mercer won two of the jumping competitions with a 14-1 long jump and an impressive 5-0 high jump. Sophomore Jaydyn Shuke rounded out the jumping with a 7-0 pole vault to win the event.

Jenna Bartlett posted two wins on the track in the 1600 and 3200, while Jamyson Focht took the sprints, winning the 100 and 200.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




*

Navigate Left
  • B-A track dominates

    Blue Devil Nation

    B-A girls open 2-0

  • B-A track dominates

    Blue Devil Nation

    Lady Devils come out on top

  • B-A track dominates

    Blue Devil Nation

    Wrestler get big win over Mount Union

  • B-A track dominates

    Blue Devil Nation

    The boys fall to Tyrone

  • B-A track dominates

    Blue Devil Nation

    Blue Devils looking for scoring as season opens

  • B-A track dominates

    Blue Devil Nation

    Lady Devils look to defend title

  • B-A track dominates

    Blue Devil Nation

    Three B-A skaters look to push Altoona to another title

  • B-A track dominates

    Blue Devil Nation

    Athlete of the Week with Parker Martin

  • B-A track dominates

    Blue Devil Nation

    B-A grapplers look for big things with fuller lineup

  • B-A track dominates

    Blue Devil Nation

    Four Blue Devils named to ICC first team

Navigate Right
The Voice of the Bellwood-Antis Student Body
B-A track dominates