The BluePrint

  • See your English teacher to turn in your poem for the poetry slam!!

  • Congrats to Alanna Vaglica for her achievements in the CHS Debates!

  • Good Luck to the track team at their meet today!

Scholastic Scrimmage team advances to semifinals

Scholastic+scrimmage+team+members+include%3A+front+row+%28l+to+r%29%2C+Nathan+Wolfe%2C+Dan+Kustenborder%2C+Philip+Chamberlin%2C+and+Caden+Nagle%3B+back+row+%28l+to+r%29%2C+Kenny+Robinson%2C+Alex+Taylor%2C+Aiden+Taylor%2C+John+Sloey%2C+and+Paulino+Cuevas.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Scholastic Scrimmage team advances to semifinals

Scholastic scrimmage team members include: front row (l to r), Nathan Wolfe, Dan Kustenborder, Philip Chamberlin, and Caden Nagle; back row (l to r), Kenny Robinson, Alex Taylor, Aiden Taylor, John Sloey, and Paulino Cuevas.

Scholastic scrimmage team members include: front row (l to r), Nathan Wolfe, Dan Kustenborder, Philip Chamberlin, and Caden Nagle; back row (l to r), Kenny Robinson, Alex Taylor, Aiden Taylor, John Sloey, and Paulino Cuevas.

Courtesy photo

Scholastic scrimmage team members include: front row (l to r), Nathan Wolfe, Dan Kustenborder, Philip Chamberlin, and Caden Nagle; back row (l to r), Kenny Robinson, Alex Taylor, Aiden Taylor, John Sloey, and Paulino Cuevas.

Courtesy photo

Courtesy photo

Scholastic scrimmage team members include: front row (l to r), Nathan Wolfe, Dan Kustenborder, Philip Chamberlin, and Caden Nagle; back row (l to r), Kenny Robinson, Alex Taylor, Aiden Taylor, John Sloey, and Paulino Cuevas.

Kaelynn Behrens, Editor in Chief

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Bellwood-Antis scholastic scrimmage team exploded into the semifinals of the IU8 Quiz League on Monday.

The team came out on fire, winning 3 out of 4 of matches.

Their season record is now 9 wins and 2 losses.

Out of the 13 teams B-A came in 4th behind Altoona, Hollidaysburg, and Bishop-Guilfoyle

“This is the second time a Bellwood-Antis team has made it this far. We have a really well-rounded team,” said Ms. Kathy Taylor, scholastic scrimmage coach.

BA will face Altoona in the semi-finals on Monday, November 4.

Team members include Caden Nagle, Nathan Wolfe, Daniel Kustaborder, Philip Chamberlin, Kenny Robinson, Alex Taylor, Aiden Taylor, John Sloey, and Paulino Cuevas.

“We have a very tight-knit team and I think we have the potential to go far,” said Paulino.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




*

Navigate Left
  • Scholastic Scrimmage team advances to semifinals

    District Notes

    Generous gift to the security office

  • Scholastic Scrimmage team advances to semifinals

    The Lead

    New scholarship available now

  • Scholastic Scrimmage team advances to semifinals

    District Notes

    BASD combats homelessness among students

  • Scholastic Scrimmage team advances to semifinals

    District Notes

    B-A superintendent address power outage

  • Scholastic Scrimmage team advances to semifinals

    District Notes

    Bellwood-Antis experiences major power outage

  • Scholastic Scrimmage team advances to semifinals

    The Lead

    Renaissance elects new officers

  • Scholastic Scrimmage team advances to semifinals

    The Lead

    Vaglica tabbed as B-A representative at speech event

  • Scholastic Scrimmage team advances to semifinals

    The Lead

    STEM Night 2019

  • Scholastic Scrimmage team advances to semifinals

    Sports

    PHOTO STORY: Welcome home state champions (2x)

  • Scholastic Scrimmage team advances to semifinals

    The Lead

    Prom sign-ups going on now

Navigate Right
The Voice of the Bellwood-Antis Student Body
Scholastic Scrimmage team advances to semifinals