Junior high speech team hosts first meet

Junior+high+speech+team+members+include%2C+Front+Row+%28l+to+r%29%3A++Trinity+Riva%2C+Emily+Zacker%2C+Trinity+Maines%2C+Derek+Stivers%2C+Halee+Young%2C+Jocelyn+McGuire%3B+Back+Row%3A+++Kate+Wallace%2C+Amber+Chappell%2C+Abi+Eckenrod.%0A
Back to Article
Back to Article

Junior high speech team hosts first meet

Junior high speech team members include, Front Row (l to r):  Trinity Riva, Emily Zacker, Trinity Maines, Derek Stivers, Halee Young, Jocelyn McGuire; Back Row:   Kate Wallace, Amber Chappell, Abi Eckenrod.

Junior high speech team members include, Front Row (l to r): Trinity Riva, Emily Zacker, Trinity Maines, Derek Stivers, Halee Young, Jocelyn McGuire; Back Row: Kate Wallace, Amber Chappell, Abi Eckenrod.

Courtesy photo

Junior high speech team members include, Front Row (l to r): Trinity Riva, Emily Zacker, Trinity Maines, Derek Stivers, Halee Young, Jocelyn McGuire; Back Row: Kate Wallace, Amber Chappell, Abi Eckenrod.

Courtesy photo

Courtesy photo

Junior high speech team members include, Front Row (l to r): Trinity Riva, Emily Zacker, Trinity Maines, Derek Stivers, Halee Young, Jocelyn McGuire; Back Row: Kate Wallace, Amber Chappell, Abi Eckenrod.

Chelsea McCaulsky, Staff Writer

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Amber Chappell and Kate Wallace placed first as the Bellwood-Antis junior high speech league team kicked off its first meet last night. 

Chappell and Wallace won first in the duo category at the meet held at the Bellwood-Antis Highschool.  

B-A hosted eight schools that include: Altoona, Bellwood, Chestnut Ridge, Greater Johnstown, Indiana, Somerset, Westmont Hilltop, and Windber. 

The other students who place were:

Drama: Halee Young, 6th place 

Persuasive: Abi Eckenrod, 4th place 

Duo: Trinity Maines and Derek Stivers, 7th place 

Trinity Riva and Emily Zacker 2nd place 

Impromptu: Jocelyn McGuire 3rd place 

“The students worked hard and were well-prepared for the meet. We had a lot of 7th grade students for whom this was their first competition. They all performed well, said speech coach Mrs. Kathy Taylor.”

Mrs. Taylorsaid she co-advisor Mrs. Alyssa Cunningham appreciate the senior high speech members who volunteered to judge. 

Other team members include Addalyn Turek, Damon Mills, Ryan Marinak, Savannah Wray, and Annie LaGrand. 

The next meet for the speech team will be held on October 22 at Somerset High School. 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email